Welcome to the San Francisco Zoo, Northern California's largest zoological park and conservation center. This urban oasis, nestled against the Pacific. - презентация
Презентация была опубликована
2 года назад
Презентация на тему: " Welcome to the San Francisco Zoo, Northern California's largest zoological park and conservation center. This urban oasis, nestled against the Pacific." — Транскрипт:
Welcome to the San Francisco Zoo, Northern California's largest zoological park and conservation center. This urban oasis, nestled against the Pacific Ocean, provides a comfortable climate all year round. We know youll enjoy seeing the 250 different animal species in naturalistic surroundings, and our many Zoo activities and events. SAN FRANCISCO ZOO
About The Zoo The Children's Zoo is one of the most popular areas at the San Francisco Zoo. For the past 43 years it has been a source of wonderment and discovery for millions of children, providing them with up close encounters with animals and a unique place to call their own. Today's Children's Zoo has evolved into a special place for both kids and adults, with a wide range of family activities. The face of the Children's Zoo has changed significantly since its early days, becoming a unique hands-on learning experience for the entire family.
The blackbuck is a member of the antelope family, and about the size of a large deer, with permanent horns rather than antlers that shed. The female is yellowish on the head and back. Males can weigh nearly 77 pounds and stand 4-5 feet in height. The female is smaller, weighing up to 66 pounds and standing 3-4 feet in height. Physical Characteristics Blackbuck Antilope cervicapra Habitat/Diet Blackbuck antelopes live in the semi-desert to open woodland habitats in the Indian subcontinent. In the wild, blackbucks eat a diet of short grass and various cultivated cereals. At the Zoo, the herd eats alfalfa hay, grains, omelene and natural grass.
Kangaroos are marsupials, which means pouched animal. Grey kangaroos are one of the largest of all kangaroos, weighing between 40 and 150 pounds, and standing up to five feet tall, though an adult male can be as tall as seven feet when standing upright. Females are generally lighter and smaller. Physical Characteristics Eastern Grey Kangaroo Macropus giganteus Habitat/Diet The grey kangaroo can be found in open forest and dense bush of Australia, including Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, S. Australia, and Tasmania.Kangaroos prefer grasses, but also eats herbs and shrubs in the wild.